1300 369 694
 
(0 item) - A$0.00

CLOSE

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Privacy Policy

Powerfirm respects your privacy and understands your concerns about the security of your personal information. Powerfirm is committed to protecting any personal information about you that is held by Powerfirm.

Powerfirm markets and licenses products and provides product support and consulting services. Powerfirm collects and manages your personal information in Australia in the manner described in this advice.

Australian National Privacy Principles

Most private sector organisations in Australia are required by law to comply with Australian National Privacy Principles ("NPPs") and are subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. Powerfirm is bound by these NPPs.

Your Personal Information

Any personal information which Powerfirm collects about you will be used and disclosed by Powerfirm to employees and contractors of Powerfirm to enable Powerfirm to: (i) provide you with the services that you have requested, or (ii) otherwise carry out Powerfirm's functions as a supplier of Powerfirm Products and provider of professional services.

Powerfirm may also use your personal information to provide you with information about other events, promotions or competitions organised by Powerfirm. If you would prefer not to receive this information, please let Powerfirm know and Powerfirm will respect your request.

Specific examples of some of the ways in which Powerfirm may collect your personal information are:
Product and Service Registrations: If you register a Powerfirm Product or Service, Powerfirm retains the contact details you have given as part of the registration. Powerfirm may use these details to send you literature about Powerfirm Products and Services (including upgrades and service renewals). Powerfirm may also let you know about latest developments in the IT industry, and contact you about forthcoming events being organised by Powerfirm and its partners.

Powerfirm Events, Promotions & Competitions: You may have given Powerfirm your contact details or other personal information in connection with a Powerfirm event, promotion or competition. Powerfirm holds this information so that Powerfirm can contact you about Powerfirm's latest offers, together with other sales information.

Powerfirm Website: Powerfirm also collects some information from you when you use Powerfirm’s website at powerfirm.com.au. Your use of the facilities and services available through the website will determine the amount and type of information that Powerfirm collects about you.

Contracting out services and disclosures: Powerfirm also engages third parties to provide certain services, which may include collecting, or processing your personal information on our behalf. Examples of such third parties include service centres, call centre operators, mailing houses and advertising agencies.

Access to your personal information: In most cases, you can gain access to personal information that Powerfirm holds about you. Powerfirm will handle requests for access to your personal information in accordance with the NPPs.

Powerfirm encourages all requests for access to your personal information to be directed to the Privacy Officer by email or by mail to the addresses below.

Powerfirm will deal with all requests for access to personal information as soon as Powerfirm is reasonably able. Requests for a large amount of information, or information which is not currently in use, may take some time before a response can be given. In some cases, consistently with the NPPs, Powerfirm may refuse to give you access to personal information that Powerfirm holds about you. If Powerfirm refuses to give you access, Powerfirm will provide you with reasons for the refusal.

Generally, if you request Powerfirm to do so, Powerfirm will amend any personal information about you held by Powerfirm which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If Powerfirm disagrees with your view about the accuracy, completeness or currency of a record of your personal information held by Powerfirm, and you ask Powerfirm to associate with that record a statement that you have a contrary view, Powerfirm will take reasonable steps to do so.

Changing our privacy policy:

From time to time it may be necessary for Powerfirm to review and revise its privacy policy. Powerfirm reserves the right to change its privacy policy at any time. Powerfirm may notify you about changes to this privacy policy by posting an updated version on Powerfirm's website: www.powerfirm.com.au.

Mail:

"Privacy Officer," PO Box 59, Mona Vale, NSW 1660, Australia or email info@powerfirm.com.au.